Friday, October 9, 2020

Piano Festival Music Samples Later Elementary/Early Intermediate Level 4

Piano Festival Samples Late Elementary Early Intermediate

Festival Samples Later Elementary/Early Intermediate (Piano Adventures 3A, Green Hal Leonard Book 4, NFMC P3)

Choose at least 6 pieces to listen to. Write the name of the piece, then click the link to hear it and answer the following questions on your Festival Samples Listening Assignment Sheet:

1. Write 2 or more words to describe the mood of this piece.
2. What is the tempo (speed) of this piece (Adagio, Andante, Allegro, Presto, etc.)?
3. What articulation do you hear in this piece (staccato, legato, accents, pedaling etc.)?
4. Choose your personal rating for this piece from the following: 
1- I have no interest in learning to play this.
2 - This piece is okay
3 - Nice, but not my favorite
4 - I would like to play this piece.
5. I would love to learn to play this.
MUSIC AVAILABLE IN MY LIBRARY

 Festival Music Samples Piano Lab Listening Free Printable

Slower/Expressive Piano Festival Music

Starry Night by Carol Matz
Festive Sonatina Moderato by Nancy Faber (Gold Star Performance 2B)
Gypsy Dance by Firelight  by Nancy Faber (Gold Star Performance 2B)
The Phantom Complainer by Nancy Faber (Gold Star Performance 2B)
Misty Midnight Garden by Nancy Faber (Gold Star Performance 2B)
Jewel of the Sea by W.T. Skye Garcia  (A Pirate's Life) pedal
Ol' Rockin' Chair Blues by Martha Mier (Jazz Rags and Blues Bk1)
Seventh Street Blues by Martha Mier (Jazz Rags and Blues Bk1) 
Diamonds in the Sky by Nancy Lau (FJH Federation Favorites Bk2)
Ghost Waltz by Edwin McClean (FJH Federation Favorites Bk2) *sync pedal
Laguna Breezes by Dennis Alexander (The Magic of Music) *sync pedal
Bells of San Miguel by Dennis Alexander (The Magic of Music Bk1)
Sometimes by Dennis Alexander  (The Magic of Music Bk1)*sync pedal
Windsong by Dennis Alexander  (The Magic of Music Bk1)*sync pedal

Faster/Exciting Piano Festival Music

Feelin' Good by Robert Vandall (Sheet Music)
Festival of Marrakesh by Kathy Holmes (Sheet Music)
Camel Ride by Jaime Jones (Sheet Music)
Sunrise at San Miguel by Ronald Bennett (Sheet Music)
A Mingus Among Us by Eric Baumgartner (Sheet Music)
Love that Boogie by Melody Bober (Sheet Music)
A Rockin' and A Rollin by Victoria Sabo (Sheet Music)
Buffalo Stampede by W.T. Skye Garcia P4 (Sheet Music)
Hot Chili Peppers by Catharine Rollin (Sheet Music)
A Mingus Among Us by Eric Baumgartner (Sheet Music)
The Pioneer Spirit  by Randall Hartsell (Something Special)
Music to My Ears  by Randall Hartsell (Something Special)
New Beginnings  by Randall Hartsell (Something Special)
Festive Sonatina Allegro by Nancy Faber (Gold Star Performance 2B)
Festive Sonatina Vivace by Nancy Faber (Gold Star Performance 2B)
Tijuana Tambourine by Nancy Faber (Gold Star Performance 2B)
Cat Prowl by Nancy Faber (Gold Star Performance 2B)
Treasure Island by Nancy Faber (Gold Star Performance 2B)
If I Weren't a Pirate by W.T. Skye Garcia (A Pirate's Life)
Slumgullion by W.T. Skye Garcia (A Pirate's Life)
Little Swabs and Sea Rats by W.T. Skye Garcia (A Pirate's Life)
Ragtime Do-Si-Do  by Martha Mier (Jazz Rags and Blues Bk1)
Hallelujah!  by Martha Mier (Jazz Rags and Blues Bk1)
Surfboard Boogie  by Martha Mier (Jazz Rags and Blues Bk1)
Sneaky Business by Martha Mier (Jazz Rags and Blues Bk1)
Downright Happy Rag by Martha Mier (Jazz Rags and Blues Bk1)
A Neat Beat  by Martha Mier (Jazz Rags and Blues Bk1)
Right Uptown by Dennis Alexander (The Magic of Music Bk1)
Sharp Ahoy by Dennis Alexander (The Magic of Music Bk1)
Mountain Dance by Dennis Alexander (The Magic of Music Bk1)
Bells of San Miguel by Dennis Alexander (The Magic of Music Bk1)
Mixed-Up Martians by Dennis Alexander (The Magic of Music Bk1)
Got Those Boogie Blues by Dennis Alexander (The Magic of Music Bk1)
Danse Brusque by Dennis Alexander (The Magic of Music Bk1)
Locomotive by Melody Bober (FJH Federation Favorites Bk2)

Classic Literature or Style

Sapphire Blue by Jane Smisor Bastien 3 Movements (Sonatinas in Color)
Emerald Green by Jane Smisor Bastien 3 Movements (Sonatinas in Color)
Bagatelle by Diabelli (Jane Magrath Masterwork Classics 1-2)
Trumpet Tune by Duncombe(Jane Magrath Masterwork Classics 1-2)
Village Dance Op 777 No 8 by Czerny  (Jane Magrath Classics 1-2)

Frolicking by Berens (Jane Magrath Masterwork Classics 1-2)
The Swing Op 777, No. 5 by Czerny (Jane Magrath Masterwork Classics 1-2)
Folk Dance by Bartok (Jane Magrath Masterwork Classics 1-2)
Spring's Delight by Oesten (Jane Magrath Masterwork Classics 1-2)
Gigue in C Major by Samuel Arnold (Bachus Exploring PClassics L1) C
The Magic Fountain by Szidor Bator (Bachus Exploring Classics L1) R
The Chase Op 117, No 15 by Cornelius Gurlitt  (Bachus Exploring PC L1) R
Menuet in F Major by Jean-Henri d'Anglebert  (Bachus Exploring PC L1) B
Bourree in d minor by Christoph Graupner  (Bachus Exploring PC L1) B
German Dance in D Major by Haydn  (Bachus Exploring PC L1) C
Come Home, Lidi by Bela Bartok  (Bachus Exploring PC L1) M
Waltz in G Major by Emil Breslaur (Bachus Exploring PC L1) R
Pastorale by Felix Le Couppey (Bachus Exploring PCL1) R
Hungarian Folk Song by Istvan Bartalus (Bachus Exploring PC L1) M
A Deserted Garden by Cornelius Gurlitt (Bachus Exploring PC L1) R
Minuet in G Major by JS Bach (Bachus Exploring PC L1) M BWV 822

Related Posts:

No comments:

Post a Comment